Rathaus Film Festival August 2011 Program

Search Hotels

Destination / Hotel Name

Check-in Date

Check-out Date


Rathaus Film Festival 2012

For this year’s information, see Rathaus Film Festival 2012.

Rathausplatz Film Festival August 2011

The first film starts when it gets dark (see exact times for individual days below). Get there at least 15-30 minutes in advance if you want to sit, especially for the better known performances.

Basic information about the film festival: Rathaus Film Festival 2011

Detailed program for the other months: July 2011, September 2011

For accommodation close to the festival venue (basic info, locations, tips) see Hotels near Rathausplatz. You can also search hotels directly here.

August 2011 detailed program day by day

Monday 1 August

21:10
Werther
Opera
Jules Massenet
Michel Plasson; Jonas Kaufmann, Sophie Koch, Ludovic Tezier, Alain Vernhes, Andreas Jaggi, Christian Treguier, Anne-Catherine Gillet; Orchestre de l’Opera national de Paris

Tuesday 2 August

21:10
Slava’s Snowshow
Ballet
Carl Orff and others
Slava Polunin und Company

22:10 (also on 13 July)
Place
Ballet
Mats Ek, Jonas Akerlund

Wednesday 3 August

21:10
Ray Charles Live at Montreux 1997
Jazz
Ray Charles, Raelettes

22:20 (also on 17 July)
Operavox – Animationsopern: Die Zauberflöte, Der Barbier von Sevilla, Carmen
Opera
W. A. Mozart, Rossini, Bizet

Thursday 4 August

21:10 (also on 23 July)
Tosca
Opera
Giacomo Puccini
Paolo Carignani

Friday 5 August

21:10
Nederlands Dans Theater Feiert Jiri Kylian: Bella Figura, Birth-Day, Sleepless
Ballet
Jiri Kylian; Nederlands Dans Theater

Saturday 6 August

21:10
Neujahrskonzert der Wiener Philharmoniker 2011
Concert
Strauss Family, Lanner, Hellmesberger, Liszt
Franz Welser-Möst; Wiener Philharmoniker
More information: Neujahrskonzert 2011 with Franz Welser-Möst

Sunday 7 August

21:10
“The Legends” Live at Montreux 1997
Jazz
Eric Clapton, David Sanborn, Steve Gadd, Joe Sample und Marcus Miller

Monday 8 August

20:50
Caravaggio: Ein Ballett in Zwei Akten von Mauro Bigonzetti
Ballet
Bruno Moretti based on Monteverdi
Paul Connelly; Vladimir Malakhov, Polina Semionova, Beatrice Knop, Mikhail Kaniskin, Dmitry Semionov, Elisa Carrillo Cabrera, Shoko Nakamura, Michael Banzhaf, Leonard Jakovina; Staatsballett Berlin

Tuesday 9 August

20:50
Das Land des Lächelns (The Land of Smiles)
Operetta
Franz Lehar
Wolfgang Ebert; Dagmar Koller, Heinz Zednik, Rene Kollo, Birgit Pitsch-Sarata, Herbert Prikopa, Fred Liewehr, Gerhard Frickhöffer; Radioorchester, Südfunkchor Stuttgart

Wednesday 10 August

20:50
Die Fledermaus (The Bat)
Operetta
Johann Strauss
Karl Böhm; Eberhard Wächter, Renate Holm, Gundula Janowitz, Heinz Holecek, Otto Schenk, Wolfgang Windgassen; Wiener Philharmoniker

Thursday 11 August

20:50
Madame Butterfly
Opera
Giacomo Puccini
Herbert von Karajan; Mirella Freni, Placido Domingo, Christa Ludwig; Wiener Philharmoniker

Friday 12 August

20:50
Cavalleria Rusticana
Opera
Pietro Mascagni
Georges Pretre; Elena Obraztsova, Placido Domingo, Fedora Barbieri, Renato Bruson, Axelle Gall; Teatro alla Scala

22:10
I Pagliacci
Opera
Ruggero Leoncavallo
Georges Pretre; Teresa Stratas, Placido Domingo, Juan Pons, Florindo Andreolli, Alberto Rinaldi

Saturday 13 August

20:50
Werther
Opera
Jules Massenet
Michel Plasson; Jonas Kaufmann, Sophie Koch, Ludovic Tezier, Alain Vernhes, Andreas Jaggi, Christian Treguier, Anne-Catherine Gillet; Orchestre de l’Opera national de Paris

Sunday 14 August

20:50
Don Pasquale
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti
Nello Santi; Juan Diego Florez, Ruggero Raimondi, Isabel Rey; Orchester der Oper Zürich

Monday 15 August

20:50
Anton Bruckner, Symphonie Nr. 5
Concert
Anton Bruckner
Franz Welser-Möst; The Cleveland Orchestra

Tuesday 16 August

20:40
Die Münchner Philharmoniker unter Christian Thielemann im Vatikan
Concert
Liszt, Mendelssohn Bartholdy, W. A. Mozart, da Palestrina, Pfitzner, Ratzinger, Verdi
Christian Thielemann; Münchner Philharmoniker, Regensburger Domspatzen, Athestis Chorus

Wednesday 17 August

20:40
Place
Ballet
Mats Ek, Jonas Akerlund
Mikhail Baryshnikov, Ana Laguna

21:10
Sommernachtskonzert Schönbrunn 2006
Concert
Placido Domingo; Juan Diego Florez; Wiener Philharmoniker

Thursday 18 August

20:40
Diana Krall: Live at the Montreal Jazz Festival
Jazz
Diana Krall, Anthony Wilson, Robert Hurst, Peter Erskine

Friday 19 August

20:40
Alcina
Opera
Georg Friedrich Händel
Marc Minkowski; Anja Harteros, Veronica Cangemi, Vesselina Kasarova, Kristina Hammarström; Les Musiciens du Louvre – Grenoble

Saturday 20 August

20:40
Manon
Opera
Jules Massenet
Bertrand de Billy; Anna Netrebko, Roberto Alagna, Adrian Eröd, Ain Anger, Michael Roider, In-Sung Sim; Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper

Sunday 21 August

20:40
Mahler 9. Symphonie
Concert
Gustav Mahler
Claudio Abbado; Luzern Festival Orchester

Monday 22 August

20:40
200. Geburtstag Franz Liszt: Eine Faust-Symphonie Op. 108
Concert
Franz Liszt
Leonard Bernstein; Kenneth Riegel; Boston Symphony Orchestra

Tuesday 23 August

20:30
The Legends Live at Montreux 1997
Jazz
Eric Clapton, David Sanborn, Steve Gadd, Joe Sample and Marcus Miller

Wednesday 24 August

20:30
Graf von Luxemburg
Operetta
Franz Lehar
Rudolf Bibl; Harald Serafin, Marika Lichter, Michael Suttner, Marko Kathol, Gesa Hoppe, Naja-Nina Bahrmann, Stephan Paryla, Franz Leitner, Johannes Beck, Peter Leutgöb; Orchester und Chor der Seefestspiele Mörbisch

Thursday 25 August

20:30
Mahler 8-Symphonie der Tausend – Das Universum Beginnt zu Tönen und zu Klingen
Concert
Gustav Mahler
Mariss Jansons; Netherlands Radio Chorus; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Friday 26 August

20:30
Cinderella
Ballet
Sergej Prokofjev
Rudolf Nurejev; Agnes Letestu, Jose Martinez, Stephane Phavorin, Laetitia Pujol, Stephanie Romberg, Wilfried Romoli u.a.; Ballet de l’Opera de Paris

Saturday 27 August

14:30 (Ringstrasse)
Streetfestival & Streetparade 2011
Various styles (e.g. techno, trance, hip-hop, disco, reggae)
Vienna Calling: TomSnow, DJ Observer, and others

Sunday 28 August

20:30
Carmen
Opera
Georges Bizet
Andris Nelsons; Nadia Krasteva, Massimo Giordano, Ildebrando D’Arcangelo, Anna Netrebko; Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper

Monday 29 August

20:30
Jamiroquai Plays Avo Session Basel
Jazz
Jamiroquai

21:30
Ray Charles Live at Montreux 1997
Jazz
Ray Charles, Raelettes

Tuesday 30 August

20:20
Antonia und der Reissteufel: Eine Pop-Oper
Opera
Christian Kolonovits, Angelika Messner
Christian Kolonovits; Johanna Arrouas, Daniel Schmutzhard, Martin Bermoser, Martin Dorak, Thomas Markus, Ulrike Steinsky u.a.; Volksopernorchester

Wednesday 31 August

20:20
Die Fledermaus (The Bat)
Operetta
Johann Strauss
Karl Böhm; Eberhard Wächter, Renate Holm, Gundula Janowitz, Heinz Holecek, Otto Schenk, Wolfgang Windgassen; Wiener Philharmoniker