Rathaus Film Festival July 2011 Program

Find the best hotel deals

FREE cancellation on most rooms

Check-in

calendar

Check-out

calendar
 

Rathaus Film Festival 2012

For this year’s information, see Rathaus Film Festival 2012.

Rathausplatz Film Festival July 2011

The first film starts when it gets dark (see exact times for individual days below). Get there at least 15-30 minutes in advance if you want to sit, especially for the better known performances.

Basic information about the film festival: Rathaus Film Festival 2011

Detailed program for the other months: August 2011, September 2011

For accommodation close to the festival venue (basic info, locations, tips) see Hotels near Rathausplatz. You can also search hotels directly here.

July 2011 detailed program day by day

Saturday 2 July

21:40
The Hunter’s Bride – Der Freischütz
Opera
Carl Maria von Weber
Daniel Harding; Rene Pape, Juliane Banse, Franz Grundheber, Benno Schollum, Regula Mühlemann, Michael Volle, Michael Koenig, Olaf Bär; London Symphony Orchestra

Sunday 3 July

21:40
“Nacht der Liebe” – Waldbühne Berlin 2010: Ein Arienabend mit Renee Fleming
Concert
Mussorgsky, Dvorak, Puccini, Wagner, Strauß, Leoncavallo
Ioan Marin; Renee Fleming; Berliner Philharmoniker

Monday 4 July

21:40
Paul Anka: Rock Swing Live in Montreal
Jazz
Paul Anka

Tuesday 5 July

No program

Wednesday 6 July

20:30 (Rathausplatz)
Opening Ceremony of European Maccabi Games 2011 Vienna
European Maccabi Games 2011 Vienna: http://www.emg2011.eu/

Thursday 7 July

21:40
Anton Bruckner: Symphonie Nr. 5
Concert
Franz Welser-Möst; The Cleveland Orchestra

Friday 8 July

21:40
Live aus der Bayerischen Staatsoper München: Fidelio
Opera
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fabio Luisi; Steven Humes, Wolfgang Koch, Jonas Kaufmann, Anja Kampe, Franz-Josef Selig, Laura Tatulescu, Jussi Myllys, Dean Power, Tareq Nazmi; Chor und Orchester der Bayerischen Staatsoper

Saturday 9 July

21:40
Don Pasquale
Opera
Gaetano Donizetti
Nello Santi; Juan Diego Flórez, Ruggero Raimondi, Isabel Rey; Orchester der Oper Zürich

Sunday 10 July

21:40
Das Land des Lächelns (The Land of Smiles)
Operetta
Franz Lehar
Wolfgang Ebert; Dagmar Koller, Heinz Zednik, Rene Kollo, Birgit Pitsch-Sarata, Herbert Prikopa, Fred Liewehr, Gerhard Frickhöffer; Radioorchester, Südfunkchor Stuttgart

Monday 11 July

21:40
Cavalleria Rusticana
Opera
Pietro Mascagni
Georges Pretre; Elena Obraztsova, Placido Domingo, Fedora Barbieri, Renato Bruson, Axelle Gall; Teatro alla Scala

23:00
I Pagliacci
Opera
Ruggero Leoncavallo
Georges Pretre; Teresa Stratas, Placido Domingo, Juan Pons, Florindo Andreolli, Alberto Rinaldi

Tuesday 12 July

21:30
Mahler 8-Symphonie der Tausend – Das Universum Beginnt zu Tönen und zu Klingen
Concert
Gustav Mahler
Mariss Jansons; Netherlands Radio Chorus; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Wednesday 13 July

21:30
Place
Ballet
Mats Ek, Jonas Akerlund
Mikhail Baryshnikov, Ana Laguna

22:00
Nebbia
Ballet
Daniele Finzi Pasca with Cirque Cloize and Teatro Sunil

Thursday 14 July

21:30
Madame Butterfly
Opera
Giacomo Puccini
Herbert von Karajan; Mirella Freni, Placido Domingo, Christa Ludwig; Wiener Philharmoniker

Friday 15 July

21:30
Frühling in Wien 2010 (Spring in Vienna 2010)
Concert
Strauß, Händel, Smetana, Massenet, and others
Fabio Luisi; Antal Szalai, Violine; Wiener Symphoniker

Saturday 16 July

21:30
Jamiroquai Plays Avo Session Basel
Jazz
Jamiroquai

22:30
Paul Anka: Rock Swing Live in Montreal
Jazz
Paul Anka

Sunday 17 July

21:30
Operavox: Animationsopern Das Rheingold, Rigoletto, Turandot
Opera
Wagner, Puccini, Verdi
Welsh National Opera

Monday 18 July

21:30
Nederlands Dans Theater – Black & White Ballets: Falling Angels, Six Dances, No More Play, Sweet Dreams, Sarabande, Petite Mort
Ballet
W. A. Mozart, Webern, J. S. Bach, Reich
Jiri Kylian; The Nederlands Dans Theater

Tuesday 19 July

21:20
Mahler 9. Symphonie
Concert
Gustav Mahler
Claudio Abbado; Luzern Festival Orchester

Wednesday 20 July

21:20
Clari
Opera
Jacques Fromental Halevy
Adam Fischer; Cecilia Bartoli, John Osborn, Oliver Widmer, Carlos Chausson; Orchester der Oper Zürich

Thursday 21 July

21:20
Sommernachtkonzert Schönbrunn 2006
Concert
Placido Domingo; Juan Diego Florez; Wiener Philharmoniker

Friday 22 July

21:20
Zarewitsch
Operetta
Franz Lehar
Wolfdieter Maurer; Harald Serafin, Tiberius Simu, Alexandra Reinprecht etc.; Orchester und Chor der Seefestspiele Mörbisch

Saturday 23 July

21:20
Tosca
Opera
Giacomo Puccini
Paolo Carignani; Emily Magee, Jonas Kaufmann, Thomas Hampson; Orchester der Oper Zürich

Sunday 24 July

21:20
Cinderella
Ballet
Sergej Prokofjev
Rudolf Nurejev; Agnes Letestu, Jose Martinez, Stephane Phavorin, Laetitia Pujol, Stephanie Romberg, Wilfried Romoli

Monday 25 July

21:20
Diana Krall: Live at the Montreal Jazz Festival
Jazz
Diana Krall, Anthony Wilson, Robert Hurst, Peter Erskine

Tuesday 26 July

21:10
Beethoven Symphonie Nr. 9: Eine Ode an die Freunde (Ode to Joy)
Concert
Ludwig van Beethoven
Christian Thieleman; Annette Dasch, Mihoko Fujimura, Piotr Beczala, Georg Zeppenfeld; Wiener Philharmoniker

Wednesday 27 July

21:10
Weltstars Verabschieden Ioan Holender Teil 1: Von A(nna Netrebko) bis Z(ubin Mehta)
Concert
Angelika Kirchschlager, Anna Netrebko, Bertrand de Billy, Elina Garanca, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Franz Welser-Möst, Jose Cura, Leo Nucci, Michael Schade, Placido Domingo, Simon Keenlyside, Thomas Hampson, Thomas Quasthoff, Zubin Mehta; Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Part 2 on 31 July

Thursday 28 July

21:10 (same as 3 July)
“Nacht der Liebe” – Waldbühne Berlin 2010: Ein Arienabend mit Renee Fleming
Concert
Mussorgsky, Dvorak, Puccini, Wagner, Strauß, Leoncavallo
Ioan Marin; Renee Fleming; Berliner Philharmoniker

Friday 29 July

21:10
Rigoletto in Mantua
Opera
Giuseppe Verdi
Zubin Mehta; Placido Domingo, Vittorio Grigolo, Julia Novikov, Nino Surguladze, Ruggero Raimondi

Saturday 30 July

21:10
Carmen
Opera
Georges Bizet
Andris Nelsons; Nadia Krasteva, Massimo Giordano, Ildebrando D’Arcangelo, Anna Netrebko; Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper

Sunday 31 July

21:10
Weltstars Verabschieden Ioan Holender Teil 2: Von A(nna Netrebko) bis Z(ubin Mehta)
Concert
Angelika Kirchschlager, Anna Netrebko, Bertrand de Billy, Elina Garanca, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Franz Welser-Möst, Jose Cura, Leo Nucci, Michael Schade, Placido Domingo, Simon Keenlyside, Thomas Hampson, Thomas Quasthoff, Zubin Mehta; Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Part 1 on 27 July